Menu

Privacy statement

Privacy statement

CoachingSchool Amsterdam is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

CoachingSchool Amsterdam

Artemisstraat 142

1076 DW Amsterdam

The Netherlands

+ 31 (0)6 514 984 00.

Marianne van der Pool is the Data Protection Officer of CoachingSchool Amsterdam. She can be reached via marianne@coachingschool.amsterdam.

Personal data that we process

CoachingSchool Amsterdam processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Sex
  • Date of birth
  • Address details and/or client address details
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

CoachingSchool Amsterdam processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment.
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services.
  • CoachingSchool Amsterdam also processes personal data when we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return and for keeping track of data and hours.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

CoachingSchool Amsterdam maintains a file, which may include personal notes, input from the student/participant and correspondence between the student/participant and CoachingSchool Amsterdam. This is necessary for the proper implementation of the learning trajectory.

CoachingSchool Amsterdam has taken adequate measures to ensure that the personal data contained in this file is not disclosed to third parties.

Automated decision making

CoachingSchool Amsterdam does not make decisions based on automated processing of issues that can have (significant) consequences for people.

How long we keep personal data

CoachingSchool Amsterdam does not store your data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected.

All content data will be deleted after 7 years at the latest. Data regarding data and duration of calls are deleted after 10 years at the latest. No maximum retention period applies to personal data such as name and address and contact information.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

CoachingSchool Amsterdam does not share and sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We enter into a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. CoachingSchool Amsterdam remains responsible for these processes.

As part of the process, consultation with third parties is only conducted in your presence and/or with your knowledge and permission.

The financial statements are provided by DeVosOfficeSupport, www.devosofficesupport.nl, and stored there with ESET Endpoint Encryption.

Cookies or similar techniques that we use

CoachingSchool Amsterdam only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferences. We can also use this to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data.

You also have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by CoachingSchool Amsterdam and you are entitled to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data to info@coachingschool.amsterdam. To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we request that you send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MZR (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport) passport number and Burgerservice number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but in any case within 4 weeks. on your request.

CoachingSchool Amsterdam would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national data protection authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

CoachingSchool Amsterdam takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact info@coachingschool.amsterdam.

CoachingSchool Amsterdam has committed itself to the ethical codes of the International Coach Federation (ICF) and of the European Mentoring & Coaching Council (EMCC).